Avocado

Avocado
Item# Avocado-picture

The Character of the Gift


Avocado  -Symbol of love and beauty-
Other names: Alligator Pear

Botanical name: Persea americana (Lauraceae)

THE TREE OF PASSIONATE LOVE STORIES LIVES FOR CENTURIES

The sensual history of Avocado goes back to the time of the ancient Aztecs, who believed the fruit to have aphrodisiac qualities. They named it Ahacatl, meaning “green testicle”, for not only the resemblance, but the passion they believed the fruit to arouse. Furthermore the Avocado has been a symbol of love; in Colombia an ideal husband brings avocados as a gift to his wife.

Originally coming from Mexico and Central America, the Avocado tree is also called “alligator pear” because of its green, occasionally rough fruits. Avocado trees grow rapidly, reaching up to 35 m (115 ft) in height and 50 cm (20 inch) in trunk diameter. The Avocado bears fruit after only 4 years from when it has been planted. The age of a fully grown tree can be hundreds of years.

THE FRAGRANT FLOWERS AND THE TASTY FRUITS

The Avocado tree blooms and bears fruit from January to July. The small flowers are greenish or yellowish. The fruit is 7-20 cm (3-7.8 inch) in length, green on the outside and light yellow on the inside. The fruit flesh of a ripe avocado is light yellow and smells pleasant, tasting soft and almond like. Fruit can be left on the tree 4-6 months after maturing! After picking, a fruit will ripen in a few days.

PAMPERING, STRENGTHENING AND BEAUTIFYING TREATMENT

In addition to being a culinary delight, avocado has healing and health-improving qualities. The fruit flesh is greasy but completely non-cholesterol! The flesh contains plenty of A-, B-, E- and K-vitamins, as well as large amounts of potassium and folic acid. Avocado is antibacterial and heals wounds. Avocado also relieves pain and heals infections. The oil made from Avocado seeds is an excellent youth potion! The avocado oil makes skin flexible and smoothes wrinkles.
USD273.00
Avocado