Mountain Apple -The taste of paradise-

Mountain Apple -The taste of paradise-
Item# MountainApple
USD273.00

The Character of the Gift

Mountain Apple -The taste of paradise-
Other names: Malay Rose Apple, Malay Apple

Botanical name: Syzygium malaccense (Myrtaceae)

THE BEAUTY OF THE RAINFOREST SEDUCES WITH HER PRESENTS

Mountain Apple is a charming tropical fruit tree. The accurate origin remains unknown, but itís believed to be either Malaysia or Southern Asia. Mountain Apple grows fast and bears fruit by the age of four. It can reach 20 m (65 ft) in height, with the trunk up to 45 cm (1.5ft) in diameter. The branches are bushy and the tree often grows into the shape of a pyramid. New leaves are pink, turning gradually into light green and finally dark green. The reddish wood is used to manufacture beautiful dishes and decorative objects. In Hawaii, the tree is considered holy and the wood is carved into religious sculptures.

THE EXCITING FLOWERS AND DELICIOUS FRUITS

The Mountain Apple blooms with odorous and attractive, dark pink and tuft like flowers. The tree bears fruit from July to March. The fruits are shaped like pears, bright red and the size of a small apple. The fruit is healthy, mild-tasting and pleasant. The fruit is used to make both red and white wine in the Caribbean.

THE TREE HEALS TENDERLY

Juice made from the crushed leaves produces a refreshing, moisturizer for the skin and the leaves can be added to bath water. According to tradition, the leaves can be chewed in order to cure mouth ulcers and ease a sore throat. Leaf chewing also helps cure bad breath. Medicine for fever and stomach trouble is made from the bark.