Rose Apple -The golden fruit of immortality-

Rose Apple -The golden fruit of immortality-
Item# RoseApple
USD273.00

The Character of the Gift

Rose Apple -The golden fruit of immortality-
Other names: Plum Rose, Malabar Plum

Botanical name: Syzygium jambos (Myrtaceae)

THINK GOOD THOUGHTS UNDER THE TREE

The Rose Apple is a fabulous fruit tree of the tropics. It is neither a rose nor an apple, but a part of the myrtle family. Originally coming from Malaysia, the tree has spread widely throughout the tropics of the world. In Asia, the fruit tree is associated with symbolism and numerous legends. The Rose Apple is said to be the golden fruit of immortality, and Buddha is said to have experienced enlightenment sitting under a Rose Apple tree.

The Rose Apple grows fast and bears fruit by the age of four. The Rose Apple can reach 18 m (59 ft) in height. The trunk diameter can reach 40 cm (1.3 ft). The branches are bushy and the tree grows wide. The wonderful, dark rusty-coloured wood is utilized to make furniture and musical instruments.

THE FLOWERS HAVE TASSELS, THE FRUITS HAVE CROWNS

The Rose Apple blooms charmingly with white tuft like flowers and bears fruit from January to July. The tasty fruits are light green and look like a small apple, each fruit carrying a small crown. The healthy fruit has a slight scent of a rose. The Rose Apple is also used to make rose water and the difference between this and rose water made from rose petals is hard to discern.

TENDER CARING

The bark of Rose Apple is traditionally used to treat asthma. Tea made from the flowers is used to reduce fever and the leaf decoction relieves sore eyes.