Rosewood -Symbol of inner beauty –

Rosewood -Symbol of inner beauty –
Item# Rosewood
USD273.00

The Character of the Gift

Rosewood -Symbol of inner beauty –
Other names: Cocobolo

Botanical name: Dalbergia retusa (Fabaceae-papilionoideae)

THE ENCHANTED BOX HIDING MARVELLOUS TREASURES INSIDE AND GIVING FORM FOR FINE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS

This particular Rosewood species is native to Central America and known also as “Cocobolo”. It can grow up to 20 m (65 ft) tall and reach 60 cm (2 ft) diameter trunk. The tree branches out decoratively from the very beginning of the trunk.

The dark red wood, with dark irregular forms weaving through, is spectacular. The wood contains natural oil that makes it shine beautifully. The products made from rosewood maintain its powerful, sweet fragrance for years, hence the name. Rosewood is highly valued and has been used traditionally for fine jewellery boxes and musical instruments and luxury furniture. Rosewood has also been utilized as colorant. The heartwood contains three colors: yellow, red and black. Because of its wood’s great beauty the rosewood has been exploited and has became an endangered tree species.

THE SENSITIVE WHITE FLOWERS AND THE MODEST FRUITS

Rosewood blooms and bears fruit from January to October. The white flowers resemble the flowers of the pea. The fruits are green, 5-17 cm (2-6.5 inch) long and shaped like pea pods. When ripe, the fruits turn brown and black.

THE NOBLE TREE ENCOURAGES TO CARRY OUT GOOD DEEDS

Rosewood symbolizes kindness and good heart. The tree is said to interact with man by spiritually and mentally harmonizing. Rosewood is also used for divination and love charms.