Soursop -The jungle’s miracle drug for the world-

Soursop -The jungle’s miracle drug for the world-
Item# Soursop
USD273.00

The Character of the Gift

Soursop -The jungle’s miracle drug for the world-
Other names: Graviola

Botanical name: Annona muricata (Annonaceae)

THE BEAUTIFUL MEDICAL TREE IN THE HEART OF THE JUNGLE

Soursop is a Tropical American fruit tree, breathing energy and health. The beautiful, shiny-leaved Soursop can grow up to 12 m (39 ft) tall and reach 20 cm (0.65 ft) diameter trunk. The pyramid-shaped tree branches all the way from the beginning of the trunk.

THE MODEST FLOWERS AND SPIKY FRUITS FULL OF SURPRISES

Soursop flourishes and bears fruit throughout the year. The flowers are waxy, thick and small with a resemblance to cabbage. They might be attached either to the trunk or the branches. The fruits are handsome, nearly heart-shaped, reaching up to 30 cm (12 inch) in length and 15 cm (6 inch) in diameter. The exterior of a fruit is green and spiky. There’s a saying in South America, “estar en la guanábana” (to be in guanábana), meaning being in paradise. The fruit flesh is white, full of small black seeds. However this wicked-looking fruit tastes very pleasant. The delicious fruit can be eaten unprepared, or it can be made into juice or ice cream.

THE DELICATE TREE CARING FOR THE BODY FROM HEAD TO TOES – AND FIGHTING RELENTLESSLY FOR HEALTH

Soursop is a versatile and amazing medicinal tree, with all the parts of it having important uses in traditional medicine. Juice made from the fruit, as well as the fruit itself, are effective in exterminating all kinds of intestinal parasites and amoeba. Eating the fruit increases mother’s milk after childbirth, reduces fever and helps cure diarrhea. Crushed seeds are used to kill both external and internal parasites, as the decoction made of seeds kills even head lice!

The tea made of leaves, roots and bark reduces anxiety, lowers blood pressure, balances blood sugar and eases depression. Leaf tee is widely used in the tropics as an evening tea for children and a medicine for insomnia for adults. The leaves, bark and seeds also contain a powerful weapon against cancer. A chemical found from Soursop and other trees in the same family prevents cancer and kills cancer cells without harming the other cells. It is important to remember that, when using the tree parts for medical purposes, the accurate dose is crucial. Overdose of natural medicine can be harmful. Soursop can stimulate the uterus and that is why a woman who is expecting a child should not use Soursop.